Missouri›Schools›KORTE ELEM.

KORTE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students444
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
89%+34pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KORTE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64052
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291548003107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White32.4%
Hispanic / Latino42.3%
Black / African American13.1%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races10.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.4%
Hispanic
42.3%
Black
13.1%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)