New Mexico›Schools›SEBOYETA ELEMENTARY

SEBOYETA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
SEBOYETA, New Mexico · GRANTS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students26
Student:Teacher2.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
26
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SEBOYETA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in SEBOYETA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 26 students. It is part of the GRANTS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
26 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictGRANTS
County35006
CitySEBOYETA
ZIP87014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350117000337

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment26
White19.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native65.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.2%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)