New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บRATON INTERMEDIATE

RATON INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 3โ€“6
RATON, New Mexico ยท RATON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students246
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
246
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RATON INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 3โ€“6 in RATON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 246 students. It is part of the RATON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
246 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3โ€“6
DistrictRATON
County35007
CityRATON
ZIP87740
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350219000501

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment246
White21.5%
Hispanic / Latino78.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.5%
Hispanic
78.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)