Mississippiโ€บSchoolsโ€บCORINTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CORINTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1โ€“4
Corinth, Mississippi ยท CORINTH SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,071
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
1,071
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
69%-11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CORINTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“4 in Corinth, Mississippi. The school enrolls 1,071 students. It is part of the CORINTH SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“4
DistrictCORINTH SCHOOL DIST
County28003
CityCorinth
ZIP38834
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280126001368

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,071
White39.7%
Hispanic / Latino19.2%
Black / African American28.9%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.7%
Hispanic
19.2%
Black
28.9%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)