Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บSTANBERRY ELEM.

STANBERRY ELEM.

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
STANBERRY, Missouri ยท STANBERRY R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students222
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
222
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
25%-29.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STANBERRY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in STANBERRY, Missouri. The school enrolls 222 students. It is part of the STANBERRY R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
222 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictSTANBERRY R-II
County29075
CitySTANBERRY
ZIP64489
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292934002029

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment222
White95.9%
Hispanic / Latino0.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.9%
Hispanic
0.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)