Iowaโ€บSchoolsโ€บMitchell Elementary School

Mitchell Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Ames, Iowa ยท Ames Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students314
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
314
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
56%+14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mitchell Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Ames, Iowa. The school enrolls 314 students. It is part of the Ames Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictAmes Comm School District
County19169
CityAmes
ZIP50010
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190354000054

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment314
White47.5%
Hispanic / Latino22.9%
Black / African American17.5%
Asian4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.5%
Hispanic
22.9%
Black
17.5%
Asian
4.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)