Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGLADDEN ELEM.

GLADDEN ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
BELTON, Missouri Β· BELTON 124
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students326
Student:Teacher11.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
326
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
69%+14pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GLADDEN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in BELTON, Missouri. The school enrolls 326 students. It is part of the BELTON 124 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictBELTON 124
County29037
CityBELTON
ZIP64012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290462000052

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment326
White58.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.4%
Black / African American8.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.9%
Hispanic
18.4%
Black
8.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)