Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊNorth High

North High

PublicGrades 9–12
Appleton, Wisconsin Β· Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,635
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
1,635
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
29%-12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

North High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 1,635 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54913
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000597

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,635
White66.1%
Hispanic / Latino12.5%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian10.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.1%
Hispanic
12.5%
Black
4.6%
Asian
10.9%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)