Iowa›Schools›Wright Elementary School

Wright Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Cedar Rapids, Iowa · Cedar Rapids Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students282
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
69%+27.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the Cedar Rapids Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
282 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCedar Rapids Comm School District
County19113
CityCedar Rapids
ZIP52402
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190654000268

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment282
White37.6%
Hispanic / Latino18.1%
Black / African American23.4%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.5%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.6%
Hispanic
18.1%
Black
23.4%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)