At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
317
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
64%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Clovis Global Academy is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 317 students. It is part of the Clovis Global Academy District district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictClovis Global Academy District
County6019
CityClovis
ZIP93612
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060254814512
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment317
White7.3%
Hispanic / Latino58.7%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian27.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
7.3%
Hispanic
58.7%
Black
3.2%
Asian
27.8%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.