Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
211
Total Enrollment
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–-1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Webster Extension is a public elementary serving grades -1–-1 in Everett, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 211 students. It is part of the Everett district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
211 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–-1
DistrictEverett
County25017
CityEverett
ZIP02149
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250477002900

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment211
White12.8%
Hispanic / Latino51.2%
Black / African American18.5%
Asian15.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.8%
Hispanic
51.2%
Black
18.5%
Asian
15.6%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)